(727) 755 - 8448 | admin@domingoslaw.com | Mon-Fri : 9:00AM – 5:00PM
[…] THUMBNAILS

What is Record Sealing?

Here at Domingos Law, your secrets are safe with us! But, when it comes to your criminal history record, this may not be the case. Criminal history records are accessible to the public. In Florida, it is easy for anyone to access criminal records—even records of cases where you were arrested and charged, but that did not result in a conviction. But never fear! There is a way that, in some cases, your criminal record can be sealed. Let the Domingos Law Team guide you through the process!

What Is It?

Pursuant to Section 943.045 (19), Florida Statutes, the “sealing of a criminal history record” is defined as “the preservation of a record under such circumstances that it is secure and inaccessible to any person not having a legal right or access to the record or the information contained and preserved therein.” In other words, to seal a record means to protect a criminal history record from public access by court order. Once a record is sealed, it can only be accessed in limited circumstances by government agencies or those with a legal right.

What Does This Mean?